0

Asylum

A popular question often asked in immigration is, “Do you have credible fear of returning to your home country?” Due to war and violence in today’s world, the overwhelming majority of those entering the U.S. would say yes. However, being granted asylum requires much more than mere fear. To qualify for asylum one must have personally experienced past persecution and/or will experience future persecution due to race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group and/or political opinion. This is not an easy thing to prove and will depend on each client’s unique set of circumstances. Further to be eligible, you must apply within one year of either your credible fear hearing or within one year of your arrival to the U.S.

According to the U.S. Department of Justice Executive Office of Immigration Review, in 2015 of the 45,770 asylum applications received, only 8,246 were granted and 8,833 were denied. The rest were abandoned or withdrawn. When it comes to asylum, the assistance of an attorney is necessary to improve your chances and file the best application possible.

Applicants who file for asylum may apply for work authorization after 150 days. Once granted, asylees must wait one year before they can apply for Permanent Residence (Green Card). Please contact our office to talk to an immigration attorney about your asylum case.