This provision authorizes a child to be taken to a place to obtain a specimen of the child’s breath or blood as provided by Chapter 724, Transportation Code, and that the child may be videotaped in an adult processing office as opposed to a juvenile processing office. This provision does not dispense with the strict requirements of Section 52.02(a). To take a statement from a child, the officer would still need to comply with Texas Family Code Sections 52.02 and 51 .095. Section 52.02(c) simply allows a procedure for the collection of a breath or blood specimen prior to compliance with Section 52.02(a).
BREATH SPECIMEN: CHILD CAN SUBMIT OR REFUSE WITHOUT ATTORNEY
The Transportation Code Section 724.013 states: “Except as provided by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.”
The Texas Family Code addresses a child’s consent to a specimen in Section