CONDITIONAL PERMANENT RESIDENT vs PERMANENT RESIDENT

Family Law

Permanent residency can be obtained by immigrants who marry U.S. Citizens. This is a green card
renewable every 10 years. There are also cases in which the foreign spouse is given what is called “Conditional Permanent Residency” status. In short, this is only a temporary 2-year residency card that cannot be renewed.

If you are given the conditional permanent residency, how do you become a permanent resident? Well it is important to understand what must be done prior to the expiration of the conditional permanent residency. There is an application that must be submitted to USCIS in order to remove those conditions and become a permanent legal resident.

What if your family situation has changed since your conditional permanent residency was granted? There are many family circumstances that may alter or affect the application process of removing conditions. Such changes include a divorce, abuse or battery, or death of a spouse. It is important to review these changes with an attorney before your deadline approaches to ensure you are filing for removal of conditions properly or you may risk losing your residency all together. Speak with an immigration attorney today to discuss the next steps in your immigration process.

Contact Us

To set up a free initial consultation, contact us online or call us at 844-402-2992. For your convenience, we answer our phones 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. We will meet with you evenings or weekends upon request.

Speak Your Mind

*